Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,570
    Country Flag: United States
    That's nice!
    VaporWorx. We Give You Gas http://www.vaporworx.com

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Jonesboro, Arkansas
    Posts
    2,321
    Country Flag: United States
    ooohhhhh, I agree..

    Carl Wilson
    1968 Camaro - T-56 6 speed - 383 Stroker, 2014 Mustang GT seats

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    34
    JamesJ that speedo looks awesome. I'm sold on that. Did you have a speedo you sent in or do they supply it for 300.00? What are you doing for a tach? Do u have the console gauges?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Kansas City area
    Posts
    365
    thats a nice peace James!

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,570
    Country Flag: United States
    You need to send in your old one.

    The tach input needs to be four cylinder. Redline can also retrofit a new VDO movement and tune it to get it just right.

    It is well worth the money.
    VaporWorx. We Give You Gas http://www.vaporworx.com

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Northern MN
    Posts
    2
    Got an old 120mph speedo and idiot gauges on other side in 67 RS Camaro. Seems to me the way to go is mount two 5" tach/speedo in stock holes and get creative with smaller gauges in former stock SS spot.
    Has anyone done the swap new for older gauges without too many hassels?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,570
    Country Flag: United States
    I did that a while back, taking modern movements and retrofitting them to the original faces. In the end, I scrapped them since the stock faceplates do not have detailed numbers on them. The Autometer gauge pod offers better gauge options than the stock setup.
    VaporWorx. We Give You Gas http://www.vaporworx.com

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Houston,TX
    Posts
    632
    Quote Originally Posted by Project Cortez View Post
    JamesJ that speedo looks awesome. I'm sold on that. Did you have a speedo you sent in or do they supply it for 300.00? What are you doing for a tach? Do u have the console gauges?
    I sent them my factory gauge, looks like the only part of it they used was the face plate, if you called them they may have some extra ones...

    As for the tach, I am usning the factory one, I assume that my EFI box can send it the correct info for it to work fine...

    I also have the console gauges as well...
    James J.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,570
    Country Flag: United States
    The factory tach is set up for 8-cylinder. If you are using the factory ECM its' output works with a four cylinder tach.

    VaporWorx. We Give You Gas http://www.vaporworx.com


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2