Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    115

    Default Reducing spatter

    I have figured out how to get decent beads, no how do I reduce spatter?








    Im not exactly sure what the wire is as it was on the welder already. I know it looks like an ER70 of some sort. I see -3 and -6 listed at a couple places stating -6 has less spatter. Might try that.
    Gas is a 85/15 mix


  2. #2

    Default

    I'd say you'd need to clean or replace the tip on your gun.
    www.gearheaddaily.com <---- RCR SLC "Grifter" updates!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    go to your local welding supply store and ask for anti-spatter spray it comes in a spray bottle. if you dont have a local welding supply store try an online welding supply site. and as for your nozzle they make stuff for that too the stuff it use is kind of like wax. i like to weld a little bit to warm up the nozzle then just dip it in the jar. it has worked good for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    TIG weld? ;)

    Spatter is a way of life when MIG welding. Also, running a continuous bead instead of stopping and restarting an arc helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Tip is brand new and I keep the gas housing nice and clean.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Eastern Washington
    Posts
    1,351

    Default

    It looks to me like you dont have your settings dialed in properly. What amprage are you using? Are you keeping a low arc or a high arc?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    68

    Default

    You might want to lower the heat a bit, you are getting some undercut. Additionally, a continuous bead, and maybe lowering the arc could help with some of the spatter.
    G-Machine
    562-595-5410
    www.gmachinestore.com
    www.gmachineracing.com (shop)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Louie,

    Help me here, please explain undercut.


    Josh,

    I'd have to go look at the welder and try and figure out the Amperage as I did not look at the guage while laying anything down. I know it's a older 220 Snap On and I am running the heat at 9 of 12 (similar to this unit http://cgi.ebay.com/SNAP-ON-SNAP-ON-...QQcmdZViewItem)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 73-TYPE-LT-LS1
    I have figured out how to get decent beads, no how do I reduce spatter?
    A 4 1/2" grinder with a wire wheel on it should remove all of that spatter.
    The needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    578
    Country Flag: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JoshStratton
    It looks to me like you dont have your settings dialed in properly. What amprage are you using? Are you keeping a low arc or a high arc?
    What do you mean by "low arc or a high arc?"



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •